Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.
 
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bedhead respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you, and reiterate that Bedhead, its subsidiaries and director-related parties adhere to the national privacy principles.
 
This Privacy Policy has been developed to inform you of how we take steps to both respect your privacy and to protect the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and keep secure.  It also covers how we make the personal information that we hold available for access to and correction by you and has been drafted in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act).
 
Personal Information when used in this Privacy Policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act but it generally means any information that can be used to personally identify you.  For example, your name, gender, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses), age and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.  The personal information may be collected through our website, over the phone, or otherwise.
 
Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy.  By using our website and our online services, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
 
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 
What personal information about customers do we collect?
 
The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at Bedhead. We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Bedhead’s customer support or enquiries department. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.
 
We may collect the following information:
name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
Automatic Information:
We also receive and store certain types of information whenever else you may interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Bedhead. Scroll to the bottom of this page to see examples of the information we receive. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at Bedhead if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.
 
E-mail Communications:
To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Bedhead if your computer supports such capabilities. Bedhead may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Bedhead may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this by selecting "Unsubscribe" in the Newsletter menu.
 
 
What we do with the information we gather?
 
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
 
 
Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
Bedhead strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information that Bedhead receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit/Debit card information is not stored by us on our servers. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is complete, relevant and up-to-date.
 
However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend that you:
let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.
 
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure.  This may include taking reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
We will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as "cookies", with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.
 
We require our employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy, including those in this Privacy Policy.  We note that we take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only accessible by people who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know" particularly in the carrying out of our services to you.
 
 
How we use cookies
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
 
Links to other websites
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
 
Controlling your personal information
 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
 
Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased, or for the purposes of audit, liaison with and reporting to regulators. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 
 
Bedhead may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Bedhead, its customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal details, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
 
If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
 
Changes to Privacy Policy
 
To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. 
 
The APPs place more stringent obligations on APP entities when they handle ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about an individual's:
health (including predictive genetic information)
racial or ethnic origin
political opinions
membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
religious beliefs or affiliations
philosophical beliefs
sexual orientation or practices
criminal record
biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
biometric templates.